Businesskool

Privacy Statement

This document (Privacy Policy) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the businesskool website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set out under the following headings: 

  1. Our commitment to best privacy practices
  2. Why does businesskool collect personal information?
  3. Disclosure of your personal information
  4. Our 'use' of cookies
  5. What else you should know about privacy
  6. If you have a problem
  7. Contacting us 

1. Our commitment to best privacy practices

Businesskool is committed to best-practice privacy standards.

We are committed to protecting personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner, which came into effect 21 December 2001. Businesskool also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.  

2. Why does businesskool collect personal information?

Businesskool will collect your personal information if you create a user account on our website when ordering products or services from us. Businesskool may also collect personal information if you choose to list a textbook for sale or register yourself as a tutor or create a listing of study groups.

We may use your personal information for research to improve our website, services, products and marketing campaigns.

We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting, what products are being sold; where people are studying and how they heard about businesskool.

Subject to the disclosure principles outlined below, we may also use your personal information to notify you of updates to the website via e-mail.

Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

Businesskool will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to: 

  • implement our terms of service;
  • provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • protect the rights or property of businesskool any user of businesskool or any member of the public; or
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety. 

However, if you order products from businesskool, we may disclose your personal information to suppliers and distributors in order to fulfil your order.

Businesskool will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Businesskool will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by businesskool. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, businesskool does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. Our use of 'cookies'

Some of the pages found on the businesskool website use 'cookies' to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the businesskool web site again.

Cookies are used when ordering products or services from businesskool. They are an essential part of the e-commerce system, and are necessary for your transaction to be managed. The cookies used are permanently deleted once you have completed your order.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to order products from our website or use certain other features, and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

5. What else you should know about privacy 

  • We do not store credit card information. If you choose to pay by credit card you will be redirected to PayPal, a secure online payment facility.
  • We do not control the privacy policies of third parties; you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.
  • To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than businesskool, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information.
  • Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.
  • If you are a registered businesskool user, we will provide you with notice if our privacy policy changes and an opportunity to reject such changes. 

6. If you have a problem

Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, or website, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

7. Contacting us

Our contact information is available here. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, concerns or requests.